LRC Teams and Awards

Joining us?

If you are forming a new team and your team would like to join as a member of LRC, please fill out the form on the Apply page.

LRC Teams

Since starting with a single Livingston team in August 2007, LRC has expanded rapidly to include students from K-12 and many neighborhood teams from the northern New Jersey region.

See the end of this page for the list of state, regional, national and international awards received by LRC teams.

Current member teams are:

Total number of member teams in the past years:

  • 2019: 13
  • 2018: 14
  • 2017: 24
  • 2016: 21
  • 2015: 21
  • 2014: 14
  • 2013: 20

Pages for some of the current and emeritus teams are:

Awards by LRC Teams

The sustained success of LRC and our member teams can be attributed to the networking and mentoring system established within our Club, the dedication of all the coaches and parents/guardians, and the commitment of our members to learn, have fun and excel. The following are awards and high-finishing results that LRC teams have achieved at international, national, and state-level competitions:

 

FIRST LEGO League (FLL) ChallengeVirtual Open Invitational (VOI)Exit 6 Robotics: Innovative Robot Design Award

Season Competition Event Team: Awards and Accomplishments
2020-2021 VEX Robotics Competition (VRC) VEX AI Championship Combined Exit 5 Robotics and Exit 5A Robotics: Judge Award
FLL Challenge FLL Global Innovation Award Flame Machines: Semi-Finalist
North NJ Championship Flame Machines: Champion’s Award
Exit 6 Robotics: Engineering Excellence Award
2019-2020 FLL North NJ Championship Exit 6 Robotics: 1st Place Champions
Cerebellum: 2nd Place Inspiration
Flame Machines: 1st Place Mechanical Design
Thingamabot: 2nd Place Presentation
World Robot Olympiad (WRO) 2019 US National Championships Exit 5A Robotics: (Senior) #2 Robot
State Qualifier Exit 5A Robotics: (Senior) #1 Robot, (Senior) #1 Open Category
2018-2019 VEX Robotics Competition (VRC) 2019 CREATE US Open Championships Exit 5 Robotics: (Open Division) Amaze Award, Bracket Buster Award
VEX IQ (VIQ) 2019 CREATE US Open Championships Exit 6 Brobotics: Design Award
VEX IQ NJ State Championships Exit 6 Brobotics: Judges Award
FLL World Festival Exit 5A Robotics: #3 Inspiration, Coach/Mentor of the Year
North NJ Championship Exit 5A Robotics: #1 Champions
Adroit Robotics: #2 Project Research
Flame Machines: #2 Robot Performance
WRO National Championship Exit 5A Robotics: (Senior Regular) #1 Design, #3 Robot
WINJAS: (Elementary Regular) #7 Robot
State Qualifier Exit 5A Robotics: #1 Robot
WINJAS: #1 Robot
2017-2018 FLL North American Open Championship Exit 5A Robotics: Judges Award
North NJ Championship Adroit Robotics: #1 Project Innovative Solution
Spongebot: #1 Robot Strategy & Innovation Award
Promethio: #2 Robot Performance
VEX IQ World Championships Exit 6 Brobotics: Participant, 99th of 600 Skills Challenge
State Finals Exit 6 Brobotics: #1 Excellence Award; #2 Teamwork Award
VRC CREATE US Open Exit 5 Robotics: Design Award / Open Division
State Finals Exit 5 Robotics: Build Award
WRO World Robot Conference, Beijing Exit 5 Robotics: Robocom Exhibition
National Championship Exit 5 Robotics: #4 Robot
State Qualifier Exit 5 Robotics: (Senior Regular) #1 Robot
Exit 5A Robotics: (Junior Regular) #1 Robot
2016-2017 FLL State Championship 3ngineers: Judges Award
VRC CREATE US Open Championships Exit 5 Robotics: #3 1v1 Challenge
WRO World Championship Exit 5 Robotics: Participant
National Championship Exit 5 Robotics: (Senior Regular) #2 Robot
2015-2016 FLL Global Innovation Award Spongebot: Semi-Finalist (one of 20 teams globally)
State Championship HIPE Robotics: #2 Champions
Exit 5A Robotics: #1 Inspiration Award
RoboDevils: #1 Project Presentation
RoboStorms: #2 Project Innovative Solution
Spongebot: #1 Project Innovative Solution
VRC US Open Exit 5 Robotics: Participant
State Finals Exit 5 Robotics: Think Award
WRO World Championship Exit 5 Robotics: Participant
National Championship Exit 5 Robotics: (Senior Regular) #1 Robot
2014-2015 FLL Global Innovation Award HIPE Robotics: Semi-Finalist (one of 20 teams globally)
Moonbots Google Lunar X-Prize International Exit 5 Robotics: Finalist
State Championship Exit 5A Robotics: #1 Robot Mechanical Design
Spongebot: #2 Robot Programming
2013-2014 FLL North American Open Championship Exit 5 Robotics: #2 Core Values Gracious Professionalism, Honorable Mention Project
State Championship Exit 5 Robotics: #3 Champion’s; #1 Robot Performance
FRC Mid-Atlantic Region Championship Landroids: Entrepreneurship; Highest Rookie Seed
FTC World Championship Landroids: Participant
East Super Regional Landroids: #1 Inspire
State Championship Landroids: #1 Inspire
2012-2013 FTC World Championship Landroids: #2 Inspire
State Championship Landroids: Innovate Award; Connect Award; Inspire Award
FLL North American Open Championships Exit 5 Robotics: #2 Gracious Professionalism
State Championship Exit 5 Robotics: #2 Champions
2011-2012 FLL World Invitational Open Exit 5 Robotics: Participant
State Championship Exit 5 Robotics: #2 Champion’s
FTC World Championship Landroids: #1 Inspire
State Championship Landroids: #1 Inspire; PTC Award
2010-2011 eCYBERMISSION State 9th Grade Landroids: #1
FLL State Championship Exit 5 Robotics: Judges Award
Landrias: #3 Robot Design
FTC World Championship Landroids: Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
State Championship Landroids: #1 Inspire
2009-2010 eCYBERMISSION National 8th Grade Landroids: #1
FLL State Championship Landroids: #1 Robot Design
Thunderclan: #2 Robot Design
Google X Prize International Landroids: #1 Grand Prize
2008-2009 FLL US Open Landroids: #1 Champion’s; #1 Alliance; #1 Founder’s
State Championship Landrias: #2 Robot Design
SciBotech: #2 Project Research
2007-2008 FLL World Festival Landroids: #2 Robot Quality Design; #3 Robot Performance
State Championship Landroids: #1 Champion’s
Powered by WordPress and MagTheme